WHAT WE USE

coconut oil.jpg
avocado oil.jpg
vitamin e oil.jpg
shea butter.jpg
cacao butter.png
beeswax.jpg
grapeseed oil.jpg
bentonite.jpg
TeaTree.jpg
lemons.jpg
orange oil.jpg
lavender.jpg
Untitled design (8).png
mica powder.jpg
handmade+icon+4+crafterly+design@3x.png

 

Natural AF sources raw ingredients from Australian suppliers to develop 100% natural cosmetic and personal care products that nourish your hair, skin and body. Below are all of the ingredients we use in our formulations to date. 

Organic Unrefined Coconut Oil 

Virgin coconut oil is extracted by pressing the flesh of the coconut. Used as one of our base ingredients for many of our products, coconut oil is an excellent source of moisture and helps the skin lock in the goodness! Coconut oil possesses properties that assist with maintaining a healthy balance of your skin.

 

Avocado Oil 

Extracted by separating the oil from the flesh, avocado oil is high in fatty acids with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Avocado oil is another of our favourite base oils in our balms and entire range. Excellent for promoting healthy skin balance and giving a healthy glow to hair and skin.

 

Vitamin E Oil 

Vitamin E oil is derived from vegetable, nut and seed oils and used in our products to create high levels of vitamin E which is moisturising, anti-aging, scar-reducing and helps to reduce dark circles and blemishes. Vitamin E assists with many health and beauty remedies. Also high in antioxidants which serves as one of several natural preservatives in our products.

 

Shea Butter 

Shea butter is extracted by pounding shea nut kernels into a paste. The creamy nature of shea butter serves as a deeply nourishing base product for many of our formulas. Whipped through most of our balms, shea butter replenishes your skin’s moisture and promotes a healthy glow. It also offers anti-aging and soothing properties.

 

Cacao Butter 

Extracted from the fruit of cocoa, cacao butter is blended within several of our balms. We love cacao butter for its high concentration of antioxidant compounds including oleic acid. It’s also an excellent anti-inflammatory ingredient to assist with calming and soothing skin irritations.

Beeswax 

Beeswax, from local Australian beehives, is used in our balms and comes with many benefits to the skin and body. Serving as a barrier forming ingredient, it locks in moisture when applied. It’s also absolutely packed with healing, nourishing and itch-relieving properties. Beeswax is also excellent for managing acne.

Grapeseed Oil 

We use grapeseed oil in some of our formulas for its high vitamin E content, its moisturising abilities and its benefits to the hair including promoting growth and moisture while reducing split ends and brittleness. 

Bentonite Clay 

Bentonite clay is used in some of our products for its ability to draw out toxins from the skin, which comes in useful for deodorant to remove bacteria which can cause body odour. Bentonite clay is also excellent for its styling properties which is why you’ll find it in our hair pomade!

Tea Tree Oil 

Tea tree oil is extracted by pressing the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia tree, which is native to Queensland and New South Wales. Tiny glands of oil on the leaves burst and they are vaporized to collect the oil. Tea tree oil is excellent for its anti-inflammatory properties, as well as helping to manage bacteria on the body, such as those that cause body odour in the underarms.

 

Lemon Oil 

Lemon oil is extracted by pressing the peel of the lemon until the small . Some of the benefits include astringent properties (tightening and reducing the size of pores), reducing the appearance of hyperpigmentation and assisting in the management of acne break-outs. Lemon oil is photosensitive, meaning exposing the skin to sunlight directly after use is not advised. 

Orange Oil 

Orange oil is extracted by pressing the peel of the orange. Some benefits of orange oil include its ability to nourish dry or acne-prone skin, its anti-inflammatory properties and its ability to smooth complexion and appearance of skin. Orange oil is photosensitive, meaning exposing the skin to sunlight directly after use is not advised. 

Lavender Oil 

Lavender oil is extracted by distillation of lavender flower spikes. You’ll find lavender oil in our formulas because not only does it have a gorgeous, calming aroma, it is excellent for lightening skin and evening skin tone, reducing wrinkles, assisting in the management of acne and generally nourishing your skin

 

Coffee Oil 

Coffee oil is extracted by pressing the coffee seed. It is used in our formulas for its quick penetration, ability to promote moisture retention in the skin and its amazing aroma. Coffee oil has similar effects on the skin to the anti-aging ingredient hyaluronic acid

 

Mica Powder 

Mica powder is the product of a natural stone mineral that contains shimmery flakes, finely crushed into powder. Mica is used in our formulas to give colour to our tinted lip balms

 

           OUR PROCESSES

 

 

All of our products are created through the process of careful, blending. Using enough heat to melt our beeswax, oils and butters (up to 67C) and hand-whipping processes, we create our 100% natural personal care and skincare products and pour them straight into the tube or tin that they arrive in, where they set until completely cool. We apply a lid and label and send them out to you!

 

All of our products are free from water based ingredients, which means we avoid the preservatives and without the use of chemicals or excessive heat, we ensure the integrity of our gorgeous, natural ingredients remain and deliver all the benefits of nature to your body.

 

You deserve to feel fabulous, so don't let toxic shit into your life!

WHAT WE DON'T USE

You've heard of parabens, phthalates, all those random ingredients that you'd never heard of... until cosmetic brands started being loud about leaving them out... of the products you'd been trusting up to that point. Makes you wonder what else they're still putting in and haven't yet removed. 

We don't use anything that is questionable. If it's not from a mineral, plant or beehive, we don't want it anywhere near out products!

Here's some of the ingredients we do not use and a little more about why this shit doesn't belong in cosmetics, or your household!

Parabens

Parabens are preservatives found in many skincare products. You can spot them easily on the product label because they end with the word paraben. Examples include: methylparaben, proplyparaben, isopropylparaben, isobutylparaben, butylparaben, and sodium butylparaben.

Parabens can cause allergic reactions and exacerbate some skin conditions.

Parabens can act like the hormone estrogen in the body and disrupt the normal function of hormone systems affecting male and female reproductive system functioning, reproductive development, fertility and birth outcomes. Parabens can also interfere with the production of hormones.

Sulfates

Sulfates are chemicals used as cleansing agents. They're found in household cleaners, detergents, and even shampoo. Two main types of sulfates are used in shampoo: sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate. The purpose of these sulfates is to create a lathering effect to remove oil and dirt from your hair.

There are many types of Sulfates and some of the common ones are; Alkylbenzene sulfonate, Ammonium laureth or lauryl sulfate, Ammonium or Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium cocoyl sarcosinate, Sodium laureth sulfate, Sodium myreth sulfate, Sodium lauryl sulfate, Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate.

The highest risk of using products with SLS and SLES is irritation to your eyes, skin, mouth, and lungs. For people with sensitive skin, sulfates may also clog pores and cause acne.

Toulene

Toluene is a solvent that is used in making paints, paint thinners, fingernail polish, lacquers, adhesives, and rubber. Toluene is added to gasoline and is used in some printing and leather tanning processes.

Toluene is irritating to the skin, eyes, and respiratory tract. It can cause systemic toxicity by ingestion or inhalation. The most common route of exposure is via inhalation.

Formaldehyde

Formaldehyde is used as a preservative in cosmetics. It’s a known carcinogen that is also linked to asthma, neurotoxicity, and developmental toxicity. It can be found in preservatives such as quaternium-15, DMDM hydantoin, and imidazolidinyl urea. 

When formaldehyde is present in the air at levels exceeding 0.1 ppm, some individuals may experience adverse effects such as watery eyes; burning sensations in the eyes, nose, and throat; coughing; wheezing; nausea; and skin irritation.

Exposure to formaldehyde vapor or to formalin solutions can cause skin irritation and burns. In sensitized persons, contact dermatitis may develop at very low exposure levels.

 

Oxybenzone

Sunscreens come in two different forms: chemical and mineral filters. The most common sunscreens on the market use chemical filters such as oxybenzone. Oxybenzone is a known endocrine disruptor and can alter thyroid function. It’s also linked to skin allergies. Chemical sunscreens should be avoided at all costs—especially with children! It’s important to also avoid the other popular “O”s, including octinoxate and octocrylene, which are now both considered to be harmful to human health and the environment. Oxybenzone can be found in sunscreen, SPF lotions, lip balm, and makeup.

Triclosan

Triclosan is an antibacterial agent once used in antibacterial soaps. In 2016, it was banned from soap used in health-care settings, but it is still allowed in personal cosmetics. Not only does triclosan contribute to antibiotic resistant bacteria, but it’s also an endocrine disruptor and was shown to contribute to gut inflammation and promote tumor growth in mouse studies. Not good.

Parfum

”Parfum” or “fragrance” is a cocktail of mystery ingredients, which are often comprised of toxic ingredients including hormone disruptors amongst others — which is worrying, since our hormones regulates almost everything from fertility, to weight, to acne. When you spray the perfume and breathe it in, it goes through your respiratory system and into your lungs. DEP has been found to be a possible cause of reproductive and developmental disorders, cancer, organ damage, childhood asthma, and allergies.

Exposure to fragrance chemicals can cause headaches; eye, nose, and throat irritation; nausea; forgetfulness; loss of coordination; and other respiratory and/or neurotoxic symptoms. 

Want to know more about what's in your cosmetic products?

Download "Yuka" from the app store and scan any food or cosmetic product with a barcode! Available on Android or Apple for free!

download.png